Crowle Agricultural Show

Sunday 16th July 2017

Crowle Show Logo lincolnshire-flag-27-p

By Kind Permission of T C Brears

Facebook circle black small

special victorian themed 120th show

5th ANNUAL PRODUCE SHOW

 

ADMISSION COLLECTED AT THE DOOR

 

The Marquee will be open between 8:00am until 11:00am

to receive produce and book in.

 

Judging will take place between approximately 11:15am until 13:30pm

when the marquee must be vacated.

 

ENTRY FEE to all sections is 50 pence per entry.

 

CERTIFICATE AWARDS FOR 1ST 2ND& 3RD

Various trophies will also be awarded.

 

Special junior section with awards.

 

The marquee will be re-opened to all from approximately 13:30pm until 17:00pm.

All produce and awards can be collected from the marquee at 16:00pm onwards.

 

 

ALL CLASSES – THE JUDGES DECISION IS FINAL

Produce Show

Produce Show

2017 CLASSES

VEGETABLES

1. 1 Marrow

2. 4 Shallots- Under 1 ¼ Diameter

3. 4 Spring Onions

4. 1 Cucumber

5. 4 Broad Beans

6. 4 Kidney Beans

7. 4 Tomatoes – Under 1 ¼ Diameter

8. 4 Tomatoes – Over 1 ¼ Diameter

9. 4 Carrots

10. 4 Beetroot

11. 1 Cauliflower

12. 1 Garlic Clove

13. 1 Courgette

14.          3 Onions Under 8oz

15. 3 Onions Over 8oz

16. 4 Varieties of vegetable 3 of each variety (Boxed)

 

The Z. Robinson shield for highest award in Vegetable section shield to be awarded for most 1st received.

Produce Show Schedule

FRUIT

17. 4 Strawberries

18. 4 Raspberries

19. Currants (1 Bunch)

20. 3 Stalks of Rhubarb

21. An exhibit of any kind of fruit not mentioned elsewhere in the schedule 6 of each fruit

 

The highest award in Fruit section to be awarded for most 1st received.

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

22. Family Life

23. Holidays

24. In My Garden

25. Any Photo with Funniest Caption

26. Black & White Photo (In the old days)

27. Wild Bird or Animal

28. Portrait of a Human

29. Victorian Theme

 

The S.Walkershield for highest award in Photography section to be awarded for most 1st received.

 

OVER ALL BEST IN SHOW SHIELD & JUDGES FAVOURITE SHEILD AWARDED

FLOWERS

30. 3 Roses (Best Quality)

31. Single Cactus

32. Cacti Arrangement

33. 1 Pot Plant

34. Vase of Cut Flowers for effect

35. Hanging Basket

36. Trough of Flowers

37. Flowering Fuchsia

 

The L.Pidd shield for highest award in Flower section to be awarded for most 1st received.

 

 

FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS

38. Any Floral Arrangement (Using red flowers only)

39. Arrangement of Flowers in a jug

40. Small Tub of Flowers

41. Large Tub of Flowers

42. Any 3 Flower Arrangement(Can include foliage)

43. Arrangement of Flowers in an unusual Container

 

The highest award in Floral Arrangements section to be awarded for most 1st received.

 

PASTRY

44. 4 Mince Pies

45. 1 Flan (Savoury)

46. 6 Short Pastries

47. 1 Flan (Sweet)

48. 4 Buns (Decorated)

49. Chocolate Cake (Decorated)

50. 1 Custard Pie

51. 4 Fruit Scones

52. 4 Sausage Rolls

53. 1 Lemon Loaf

54. 1 White Bread Loaf

55. 1 Date & Walnut Loaf

56. Ginger Bread

57.          4 Jam Tarts

58. Plain Sponge Cake (Decorated)

59. Fruit Loaf

60. Banana Loaf

61. 1 Apple Pie

62. 4 Chocolate Chip Cookies

63. Victoria Sponge(Jam Only Filled + Caster Sugar Top)

64. 1 Celebration Fruit Cake(Decorated using sugar paste /royal icing)

 

The S.Walker shield for highest award in Pastry section to be awarded for most 1st received.

ARTS & CRAFTS

65. Embroidered Card

66. Any Piece of Crochet

67. Piece of Embroidery (Not Cross St)

68. Knitted Childs Garment

69. Knitted Baby’s Garment

70. 1 Picture (Oil or Water Colour)

71. 1 Picture (Any other Medium)

72. Picture Using Threads or Fabrics

73. Iris Folded Card

74. Hand Crafted Decoupage Card

75. Piece of Tapestry

76. Piece of Cross Stitch (Less Than8”x8”)

77. Piece of Cross Stitch (More Than8”x8”)

78. Home Made Toy

79. Decorated Cushion

80. Homemade Craft Item in any material

 

The Norcott shield for highest award in Arts & Crafts section to be awarded for most 1st received.

 

PRESERVES

81. 1 Jar of Piccalilli

82. 1 Jar of Lemon Curd

83. 1 Jar of Fruit Jam

84. 1 Jar of Marmalade

85. 1 Jar of Beetroot

86. 1 Jar of Chutney

87. 1 Jar of Pickled Onions

 

The L.Pidd shield for highest award in Preserves section to be awarded for most 1st received.

 

 

 

 

ALCOHOL

88. Any Kit of Wine (Red or White)

89. Sloe Gin (Liqueur)

90. Any Rose Wine

91. Any Other Liqueur

92. Home Brewed Larger, Beer or Cider

 

The highest award in Alcohol section to be awarded for most 1st received.

 

JUNIOR SECTION

OPEN TO COMPETITORS UNDER 15 YEARS OF AGE

 

BEST IN SHOW CUP FOR JUNIOR SECTION – INCLUDES PRIZE MONEY

 

93. Create an Animal from Fruit or Vegetables

94. 3 Decorated Buns (Judged on Decoration Only)

95. Miniature Garden

96. Decorated Hard Boiled Egg

97. Piece of Embroidery

98. Piece of Hand Crafted Jewellery

99. Chocolate Cake

100. Painting

101. Photograph

102. A mug of flowers

103. A wooden spoon decorated to look like a flower

104. Victorian Themed Painting

 

The A.T. Fry shield for highest award in Junior section to be awarded for most 1st received – INCLUDES PRIZE MONEY

 

Entry fee to all sections is 50p per entry

A HUGE THANKS TO ALL OUR 2017 PRODUCE & POULTRY SPONSORS

CS Image

Paddock Farm Poultry

Mr Robinson & Ms Reeves

Wendy

All Geared Up

Julian Nugus

Selby Livestock market

Darryl Pidd

Advance Truck

Caralyn Gretton

Lee Pidd & Richard Fry

Amanda Pidd

Short Pat 'N' Sides

Howarth Timber

J. Naylor Funeral Directors

Rix & Sons Ltd

Ashby Funeral Care

Scunthorpe Lawnmowers

R Wallace & Son

Axi Private Hire

Britcon Ltd

Freda Pidd

S.A Walker Electrical

M A Hydraulics Ltd

Grice & Hunter

Pam's Mini Bus

Mr & Mrs Norcott

Mandy's Mobile Hairdressing

Mr & Mrs Culpin

Mr & Mrs Arrand

J Hanson Motors

Boston Park Farm